Home > Our DNA > Contact Us > Our Staff

Our Staff

NUS High School Staff 


NUS High School has more than 100 academic staff as well as 40 administrative and support staff. More than 50% of our academic staff holds a PhD or a Master degree. Our highly qualified teachers bring with them a wealth of experience from various backgrounds. This diversity helps to enrich our students’ learning experience. By mentoring students and providing one-to-one guidance and counselling on academic work, research as well as personal issues, our teachers create a supportive community for our students to discover and realise their full potential.

  Management
  Ms Soh Lai Leng Magdalen   Principal
  Mr Goh Hock Leong   Deputy Principal (Academic)
  Mr Koh Siew Boon Clifton   Deputy Principal (Student Development)
  Mrs Doreen Gan
  Deputy Principal (Admin)
  Chemistry
  Ms Koh Siok Bee   Head 
  Dr Teh Yun Ling   Assistant Head
  Mr Murali Krishnaswamy   Head, Student Leadership / Year Head
  Mrs Soong-Tan Seck Cher   Senior Teacher  
  Mr Yeo Shyh Yuan Don   Senior Teacher
  Dr Li Wei   Consultant
  Mr Lee Kim Hun   Teacher
  Mrs Khoo-Teo Yew Mei Grace   Teacher
  Mr Ong Wee Yong   Teacher
  Dr Maury Julien Jean Pierre   Teacher
  Dr Flora Soh Shu Fang   Teacher
  Ms Zhong Jingyi   Teacher
  Ms Ng Yu Rui   Teacher
  Ms Pek Lay Pheng   Senior Laboratory Technologist
  Ms Loo Koh Lee   Senior Laboratory Technologist
  Mr Lew Andrew Delfin Reyes   Laboratory Technologist







  Physics & Engineering
  Mr Poh Boon Hor   Head 
  Ms Lim Jia Hui   Assistant Head
  Ms Teo Geok Hon Sheryl   Assistant Head  
  Mr Tan Soon Kee @ Hariz Tan   Senior Teacher
  Mr Soh Kwan Seng Clifton   Senior Teacher
  Mr Bernard Ricardo Widjaja   Consultant
  Mr Lim Yeow Heng   Teacher
  Ms Ng Tiong Eng   Teacher
  Mr Yuen Xiang Hao   Teacher
  Ms Lim Li Chen   Teacher
  Ms Yenny Wijaya   Teacher
  Ms Kok Hui Ching   Teacher
  Mr Tan Guan Seng   Teacher
  Mr Joseph Tan Jit Bin   Senior Laboratory Technologist
  Mr Riduwan B Gafoor   Senior Laboratory Technologist
  Mr Desmond Lim Beng Chong   Senior Laboratory Technologist










  Biology
  Dr Tang Hock Chun   Head
  Ms Ng Oon Hui   Assistant Head
  Dr Low Kai Leng   Assistant Head
  Ms Chan Jing-Ning Ruth   Head, Curriculum / Year Head
  Dr Huang Sinong   Assistant Head CIP
  Ms Fong Kit Ching   Senior Teacher
  Ms Lim Suat Fong Valerie   Teacher
  Mr Seoh Kah Huat Robin   Teacher
  Ms Woo Yok Lin Verlyn   Teacher
  Mr Lee Siak Cheong   Teacher
  Mrs Fernandez Kalpana   Teacher
  Ms Renata Triani   Teacher
  Ms Cheong Yoke Fun   Senior Laboratory Technologist
  Mr Tang Jun Hao   Laboratory Technologist
  Mr Leung Wing Kim Keith   Laboratory Technologist






  Mathematics & Statistics
  Ms Lee Sheau Huey   Head
  Mr Goh Shu Liang   Assistant Head
  Mr Tan Boon Keong   Head, Assessment
  Mr Chai Ming Huang Royce   Assistant Head, RIE
  Mr Lim Teck Choow   Assistant Head, RIE
  Ms Seow Chwee Loon Joyce
  Senior Teacher
  Dr Lee Chan Lye   Senior Teacher
  Mr Teoh Yeow Hwee Joel   Senior Teacher
  Mr Low Chin Han   Senior Teacher
  Mr Wang Haibin
  Consultant
  Ms Ng Hwee Chun Joyce   Teacher
  Ms Jiang Zewei Vivian   Teacher
  Mr Ku Ching Ming   Teacher
  Mr Chia Vui Leong   Teacher
  Mr Tan Rui Feng   Teacher
  Mrs Liu-Ye Xiajuan   Teacher
  Mr Chan Yu Ming   Teacher
  Mr Lim Jun Yang Leonard   Teacher





  Computer Science
  Ms Chew Shuhui Phylliscia    Head
  Mr Ng Chee Loong   Head, Talent Development
  Mr Claude Chua Eng Siong   Teacher
  Mr Li Da   Teacher





  Humanities
  Ms Lim Ing Chieh Rebekah   Head, Humanities (Geography)
  Ms Chua Bann   Head, CCE / Year Head (History)
  Mr Lim Teng Hong   Senior Teacher / Head, Discipline (History)
  Mrs Lulie James   Consultant
  Ms Tong Boon Yee   Teacher
  Mr Alex Kwee Yeow Teck   Teacher





  Mother Tongue
  Dr Li Liangzi   Head
  Mr Ho Kok Kiat    Assistant Head
  Ms Lim Puay See   Assistant Head
  Mr Toh Chen Yeong
  Senior Teacher
  Mr Wu Jiong   Teacher
  Ms Liu Lihui    Teacher
  Ms Dong Yanqin    Teacher
  Mr Xie Chuanling   Teacher
  Mr Chua Chin Haw   Teacher
  Ms Hilda Mak Hee Man   Teacher
  Mr Lin Kuibin   Teacher
  Mdm Polani Alavandar Latha   Teacher (Tamil Language)
  Ms Rohaida Bte Ismail   Teacher (Malay Language)
  Mr Jean-Marc Vilaire   Teacher (Foreign Language)
  Mrs Elizabeth Mariko Gomez   Teacher (Foreign Language)










  English Language & Literature
  Ms Bay Wee Wen   Head
  Ms Caroline Gordon   Assistant Head
  Ms Sofia Lau Wen Li   Head, Staff Development
  Ms Ivy Koo
  Year Head
  Ms Chan Yun-Zhi Eunice   Year Head
  Ms Beji Dass   Senior Teacher
  Mr Selva Sundram M Ramasamy   Senior Teacher
  Mr Eric Francis Tinsay Valles    Teacher
  Mr Lim Chong Shen   Teacher
  Ms Asrina Bte Sani   Teacher
  Mr Chin Kiane Yun Dustin   Teacher
  Ms Chin Lee Pyin Melissa   Teacher
  Ms Koh Mei Ying Genette   Teacher












  Music & Art
  Dr Emilia Wong   Head (Music)
  Ms Chua Ngeah Sian   Teacher (Music)
  Ms Koh Wun Be Genava   Teacher (Art)
  Ms Wong Shu Ting Jasmine
  Teacher (Art)
  Mr Syed Mahdar B Syed Othman   Senior Specialist Associate (Art)
  Physical Education
  Ms Angela Loh Lai Kiang   Head 
  Mr Jeryl Sim Tze Yong   Teacher 
  Mr Fan Kai Ming   Teacher 
  Mr Loke Kok Fei
  Teacher 
  Mr Norman Dominique Tse Y-Yin   Teacher
  Research, Innovation & Enterprise
  Dr Chiam Sher-Yi   Head
  Miss Neo Siao Wei   Assistant Head
  Mr Andre Jusuf   Teacher
  Mr Leong Kin Chong   Senior Laboratory Technologist
  Student Affair
  Dr Tan Ee Ling   Head, Student Affair & Org Development
  Ms Philomena Loh    Senior Executive 
  Ms Ang Sherna   Senior Executive, Student Affairs
  Ms Celestine d/o Arlando   Senior Executive, Student Affairs
  Ms Ang Sue Eng
  Executive, Student Affairs
  Mrs Sheela Peranandam   Assistant Executive, Library
  Finance
  Mrs Lynette Tan-Soon    Manager
  Ms Duong Thi Kim Hang Evelyn   Senior Executive
  Ms Teng Lwen Huang Ji Ann   Assistant Executive
  Human Resource
  Ms Chee Wei Fang   Manager
  Ms Ang Sherli   Assistant Manager
  Admissions & Recruitment
  Ms Van Li Hui   Manager
  Ms Mazni Bte Abdullah    Senior Executive
  Partnership & Internationalization
  Ms Sion Hwei Hoon   Manager
  Ms Tan Hiang Kiat   Assistant Manager
  Counsellors
  Mr Allan Patrick Uy   College Counsellor
  Ms Yuen Lilin Sharalee   College Counsellor
  Ms Jade Lee Ye Kee  Pastoral Counsellor
  Miss Koh Pei Fern Emily  Pastoral Counsellor
  Ms Chua Shuyi Sarah Elizabeth  Counsellor
  Ms Lim Siok Hwa Jenny   Assistant Executive
  Boarding
  Mr Wong Chee Khiam   Manager (Boarding Operations)
  Mr Joseph Giri Sri Krishnan   Boarding Master
  Mr Timothy Foo Chee Wei  Senior Executive
  Ms Susan Cheong Sook Cheng  Senior Executive
  Ms Shahira Bte Amat Amin  Assistant Executive
  Mr Chue Tang Ming Edmund  Principal Estate Officer
  Infastructure
  Mr Teo Chun Siong Alan   Manager
  Mr Ng Jin Guan   Assistant Manager, Estate
  Mr Chris Yap Chin Voon  Senior System Analyst
  Mr Chu Delwin  Senior System Engineer
  Mr Tawfiq Sim Xin Wei  Senior System Engineer
  Mr Wang Anqiang  Senior System Engineer
  Mr Hay Yong Huat  Principal Estate Officer
  Mr Leong Chun Chiew Johnny  Estate Officer
  Mr Mohd Yacob Bin Abdullah  Estate Officer