nhs logo coloured transparent background.png
slogan.jpg
 
Home > About Us > Achievements > 2014 > Academic Competitions > NUS High School Achieves 9 Gold, 16 Silver and 18 Bronze Awards at the Australian Informatics Olympiad 2014

NUS High School Achieves 9 Gold, 16 Silver and 18 Bronze Awards at the Australian Informatics Olympiad 2014

The Australian Informatics Olympiad (AIO), organised by the Australian Mathematics Trust, is a programming competition used as the major basis for selection of students to attend training and form a team to represent Australia at the International Olympiad in Informatics. Participating schools are from Australia and Singapore.

A total of 275 students from Australia, Singapore and New Zealand attempted the Intermediate and Senior divisions of the AIO 2014.

46 NUS High students participated in the competition. Our school has once again performed excellently by clinching 9 Gold, 16 Silver and 18 Bronze awards.

Intermediate Category

1

TEO POR LOONG, JACOB

M14205

GOLD

2

LIM LI

M14304

GOLD

3

LEE ZEN BEEN

M14304

GOLD

4

TOH ZHEN YU, NICHOLAS

M14401

GOLD

5

TEE WEILE WAYNE

M14306

GOLD

6

CLARENCE CHEW XUAN DA

M14304

GOLD

7

QIU SI QI

M14401

SILVER

8

FENG XINYUAN

M14304

SILVER

9

TAN WEI LIANG

M14406

SILVER

10

JEDIDIAH KOH KEE HAO

M14306

SILVER

11

DANIEL LOW YU HIAN

M14406

SILVER

12

SIM RUI EN, DANIEL

M14304

SILVER

13

IAN YONG YEW CHUANG

M14404

SILVER

14

CHOO YI KAI

M14301

SILVER

15

LEONG YU SIANG

M14404

SILVER

16

KOH JIN MING

M14404

SILVER

17

QUEK SZE LONG

M14304

BRONZE

18

CHUA HOU

M14401

BRONZE

19

ONG CHUNG YEAN

M14304

BRONZE

20

SHASHVAT SHUKLA

M14406

BRONZE

21

PANG WAN RION MARION

M14406

BRONZE

22

DARREN WAYNE LIM

M14301

BRONZE

23

SONIA ESAKI KANTHIMATHI NAINAR ARUMUGA

M14406

BRONZE

24

TAN JUN HONG

M14406

BRONZE

25

TAN QI EN

M14301

BRONZE

26

SAHAD ZAHIR

M14406

BRONZE

27

JOHN ZHOU ERLI

M14304

BRONZE

28

RAYHAN ERLANGGA RAHADIAN

M14306

BRONZE

 

Senior Category

1

HOWE CHOONG YIN

M14502

GOLD

2

CHONG SHAO WEI

M14608

GOLD

3

RYAN CHEW JING RONG

M14508

GOLD

4

MUHAMMAD IRHAM RASYIDI BIN ZAINAL

M14608

SILVER

5

JERROLD TAN YU YI

M14505

SILVER

6

URIEL TAN HONG JIE

M14508

SILVER

7

LEE YI MIN

M14607

SILVER

8

YU SHIYANG

M14608

SILVER

9

LIM EE CHUAN, ELIOT

M14608

SILVER

10

PEK YU-XUAN SEAN

M14504

BRONZE

11

LEE CHANG YOON

M14608

BRONZE

12

DEE FEI FANG

M14606

BRONZE

13

LEOW WEN BIN

M14501

BRONZE

14

LIM YU CHEN

M14507

BRONZE

15

MICHELLE A. ANTHONY

M14604

BRONZE