nhs logo coloured transparent background.png
slogan.jpg
 
Home > About Us > Achievements > 2013 > Academic Competitions > Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) 2013

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) 2013

Singapore Junior Chemistry Olympiad (SJChO) is an annual competition organized by the Singapore National Institute of Chemistry, Department of Chemistry, National University of Singapore, NUS High School of Mathematics and Science, Raffles Institution, and is supported by the Ministry of Education.  This year, there is also sponsorship of A*Star Graduate Academy and Royal Society of Chemistry to support the event.

SJChO provides a platform for all upper secondary students to challenge themselves in their chemical knowledge and skills. It also seeks to promote the excitement in learning and doing Chemistry as well as to identify and develop chemistry talents.

This year, which is the fourth time SJChO is organized, about 2300 students from 52 secondary schools took part in the competition.  NUS High School also remains as the Band 1 School for consecutive 4 years. 

The bronze medalists are:

YU QIYAO

M13302

GOH JIA JUN BENJAMIN

M13302

WONG CHONG WEN

M13303

KHOO WUI SENG

M13303

WANG ANQI

M13305

SHASHVAT SHUKLA

M13306

LIN SHAO YUN

M13401

JAREN STA MARIA

M13401

LI CHENYANG

M13402

FENG YUE

M13402

YEO YAO YU

M13402

CLARA LAVANYA APOLLOS

M13402

LIM JIA LE

M13402

YAO YOUREN

M13403

MADHUMITHA SHRIDHARAN

M13403

CHEONG YU HUNG MELVIN

M13404

ANG SONG GEE

M13404

MOK BINGWEI, MAURICE

M13404

HAM KAI JIE

M13405

CHINMOY SAAYUJYA

M13406

CHAU PEARLWE

M13406

GARETT TOK ERN LIANG

M13406

MOHAMMAD AL WASI HOSSAIN

M13407

BEVERLEY TAN SHU WEN

M13407

LEOW SHU HUI

M13408

HO WOON KIAT, SAMUEL

M13408

NADIA IRWANTO

M13408

LIM MI QI

M13408

 

The silver medalists are:

WANG ANYU

M13302

NAN ZHIHAN

M13302

JOSHUA LIM YONG KIAT

M13403

CHAN SHENG YOU

M13403

ZHANG RUXUAN

M13404

KEEFE WAYNE TEO ZHI YUAN

M13405

NGO PHUONG THAO

M13407

 

The gold medalists are:

NG JIAN RONG
M13301
TNG JUN WEI
M13301
FOONG YAN KAI, BRANDON
M13301
GLEN GOH WEE ZHUAN
M13302
LIU SHIQI
M13303
KOH JIN MING
M13304
JEREMY TAN JIERUI
M13306
HOWE CHOONG YIN
M13401
NEO NENG KAI, NIGEL
M13401
REN YUHUA
M13401
CHIA WEI SHEN, JOEL
M13403
LIM YU CHEN
M13404
WU SHUO AN
M13404
JOEL TAN SHI QUAN
M13406
POH HUI-LI PHYLLIS
M13406
KEE JING YEE
M13406

In the overall INDIVIDUAL awards,

Ng Jian Rong

10th

Lim Yu Chen

9th

Joel Tan Shi Quan

4th

In addition, Joel Tan Shi Quan, Kee Jing Yee and Poh Hui-Li Phyllis also emerged as the FIRST runners up in the overall team award for practical round.

SJChO 2013.jpg