nhs logo coloured transparent background.png
slogan.jpg
 
Home > Admission & Outreach > Outreach > International Student Science Fair 2016 > Student Oral Presentations

Student Oral Presentations


The oral presentations will be grouped into four parallel sessions and will take place on between 10am to 1 pm on Tuesday, 24 May. We have tried our best to group the oral presentations so that each session has about the same number of talks. As such, some of the fields may not be exactly what you indicated 

Biology

Session

Project Title

School

Name of Presenters

B1

Unused Mango Wood to Functional Timber : Préxtaber

Alam Shah Science School

Shi Hao Loo, Yue Shiang Tan, Muhammad Hazeeq

B2

Lead Exposure on Caenorhabditis elegans

Lewiston-Porter Central School District

Breanna Whitehead, Carly Bahringer-Weibert, Bryn Batty

B3

Localizing GABAergic/Dopaminergic Hybrid Neurons

Illinois Mathematics & Science Academy

Nikitha Garapaty

B4

Bio-Plastic Nursery Grow Bags

Chulalongkorn Uni. Demonstration Secondary School

Thitichaya Jatarupamaya, Kanin Puangpool, Panitchanok Arkasilpa

B5

Mars

Australian Science & Mathematics School

Matthew Innes, Ashley Platt, Daeeun Won

B6

Caffeine as an Inhibitor of Growth of Arabidopsis thaliana

Ritsumeikan High School

Hitomi Ohmae, Konomi Toda

B7

An investigation into the efficacy of natural preservatives

Camborne Science & International Academy

Ella Fairhurst, Chloe Fletcher, Freya Jackson

 

Chemistry

Time

Project Title

School

Name of Presenters

C1

Analysis of Drinking Water

City Montessori School

Naman Chabbra, Satyam Kejariwal, Shashank Chand

C2

The Influence of Zeolite, Active Carbon, and Water Hyacinth on Reducing Pollutants of Leachate

Budi Mulia Dua International High School

Aufaa Harits Aristawidya, Amelinda Mayaparamastri Agus, Ade Juliano

C3

Development of Fluorescent-Organically Modified Silica (ORMOSIL) Nanoparticles as Targeted Probe for Leptospira

Mahidol Wittayanusorn School

Jidapa Watthanaprakarnchai, Naphatsorn Kulsayumporn, Boonyaporn Suwattanapunkul

C4

Study on Different Methods for Silver Jewellery Rust Removal

Beihang Experimental School

Yuan Yin, Ruoyang Liu, Shiqi Zhao

C5

TLALOC : Third World Water Purifier Using Exoelectronmicrobe

Korea Minjok Leadership Academy

Jung Eun Park, Yurim Lee, You Jin Kim

C6

New Route To Benzoxazoles Based on Annulation Induced Transformations of 1,2,3-Triazoles

Moscow South-Eastern Lyceum and Grammar School

Uliana Moskalenko

 

Physics and Math

Time

Project Title

School

Name of Presenters

P1

Exploration of Factors That Determine the Apparent Magnitude of Iridium Flare Events

Queensland Academy of Science, Mathematics and Technology

Shamir Akhtar, Lucy Qu, Natasha Lawrie

P2

Development of a Solar Storm Radio Telescope

School of Science and Technology, Singapore

Chen Ning Chiu

P3

An Android Application for Efficient Disaster Kit Procurement for Low-Level Floods

Philippine Science High School Main Campus

Marla Via Abao

P4

A Network Model for Bus Routes as Directed Graphs

Jurong Junior College

Esther Tiey, Lik Hern Low

P5

Miller’s Crystal Ball – Application of Monte Carlo Simulation on Flour Mill Operation

Fort Richmond Collegiate

Yaozhi Zhang (Cheryl)

P6

The Relationship Between the Retention Factor of Colours and the Wavelength Sequence

Centre of Young Scientists

Bramasto Rahman Prasojo

P7

How Do Different Metals Affect the Efficiency of a Flywheel?

John Monash Science School

Sara Yasuda, Anthony Ta

 

Engineering and Materials

Time

Project Title

School

Name of Presenters

E1

Incorporating Nickel Particulates in SAC305 via Mechanical Mixing

National Junior College

Fenna Hoi

E2

ESP Composite Tiles - Green Plastic from Plastic Waste

Kepala Batas Secondary Science School

Nur Sarah Najihah Nor Alahyadi, Nur Nazifah Adlina Mohd Nazeem, Nur Arifah Diyanah Muhammad Rizal

E3

The Development of a Smart Screen Protector for Mobile Phones Intended to Reduce the Blue Light Emitted

Anderson Junior College

Abhimanyu Arora

E4

Development of a Soft Wearable Gait Assisting Device for Children with Cerebral Palsy

Korea Science Academy / KAIST

Kim Hyeonwoo, Park Jihyuk, Lee Jimin, Lim Gyeongrok

E5

Silicone-Based Thermal Protective Materials

Raffles Institution

Clara-Ann Cheng, Kelly Siah

E6

Low Energy Consuming Heater and Cooler

Manzoumeh Kherad High School

Raha Bahramizadeh, Kimiya Horrifarahani,  Fatemeh Jafarihamedani

E7

Application of Indoor Tracking System in Hospital Ward

NUS High School of Math & Science

Zeming Zhou, Tianze Zhang